Skip To Main Content

Scholar Athletes

Mynderse Academy athletic teams have been recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Associations' “Scholar-Athlete Team Award”. 

The criteria for this award requires that the team's academic average is ninety percent (90%) or higher. Individual Scholar-Athletes must have an average of 90% or higher. The academic achievement of the athletes at Mynderse Academy is a direct reflection of their hard work, the dedication of their coaches, faculty, and the support of parents.  The athletic teams and students recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association are as follows:

Spring Sports 2022

Varsity Baseball/ Coach Charlie Foster/Team GPA - 90.66%: Domenic Bruni, Nicolo Franzone, Ryan Furletti,  Broden Herron, Ethan Hilimire, Joseph Jang, Carson Kiah, William Korzeniewski, Blake Petrocci, Jacob Prayne, Nicholas Quill, Jaydan Ryrko, Maximus Santana, Luke Spinner

Varsity Girls Lacrosse/Coach Corey Foster/ Team GPA - 94.74%: Gabriella Cardin, Jeniya Fils, Kierstyn Hager, Sydney Haust, Myah Herron, Mackenzie Higby, Kelly Kohberger, Chelsea Korzeniewski, Amy Mahoney, Bridget Mapstone, Haley Mosch, Amelia Reese, Payton Russ, Jacqueline Sinicropi, Jillian Tandle, Alexis Taylor

Varsity Boys Lacrosse/Coach Joe Caraher/Team GPA  - 91.78%: Joseph Andrews, Mason Buckley, Jeremiah Fils,  Chase Fitzgerald, Caden Guenot, Karmine Herlan, Griffin Hilimire, Anthony Luffman, Matthew Mahoney, Carson Montoney, Logan Pettingill, Isaac Pundt, Anthony Ryan, Lucas Stevers, Dylan Tandle, Karter Ticconi

Varsity Girls Softball/Coach Ron Johnson/Team GPA - 93.34%: Janya Dyson, Eleka Goncz, Tessa Hock, Kirsten Lajewski, Maggie Major, Lauren McDermott, Bridget Miller, Stephanie Mirras, Morgan O’Brien, Faith Rhinehart, Julia Trickler

Varsity Boys Tennis/Coach Scott Redding/Team GPA – 92.1%: Matthew Bogart, Vincent Lux, Luke Olschewske, Xavier Pollard, Noah Smith, Liam Tanner

Varsity Girls Track & Field/Coach Sharon Esposito/Team GPA - 93%: Madison Cosentino, Isabella Ferrara, Sydney Partee, Payton Russ, Marianna Siders

Varsity Boys Track & Field/Coach Ron Fleury/Team GPA - 93.0%: Tyler Beach, Matthew Bevell, Brock Calabrese, Loc Cao, Quan Cao, Colin Cusson, Oakley Fitzgerald, Ryan Furletti, Avinash James, Deven James, Joseph Jang, Nick Jastrzab, Drew Palmer, Phillip Pham, Dom Pistor, Kyan Powers, Jariel Ubiles, Ryan VanVleck, Ryan Wylie, Joseph Yancey

Winter Sports 2022

Varsity Girls Basketball/Coach Jerry Anderson/Team GPA – 94%: Isabella Ferrara, Jeniya Fils, Kierstyn Hager, Mackenzie Higby, Julia Jacobs, Kelly Kohberger, Megan Marley, Bridget Miller, Haley Mosch, Cheyenne Soto,  Madelyn Verkey, Gabriella Wirth

Varsity Boys Basketball/Coach Patrick Prayne/Team GPA – 91%: Nicholas Anderson, Michael Bogart, Domenic Bruni, Nicolo Franzone, Broden Herron, Ethan Hilimire, Nicholas Jastrzab, Troy Kabat, Jayden Key, William Korzeniewski, Rowan Markel, Jaydan Ryrko, Maximus Santana

Varsity Boys Indoor Track/Coach Scott Porter/Team GPA - 93.2%: Joseph Andrews, Brock Calabrese, Oakley Fitzgerald, Ryan Furletti, Avinash James, Deven James, Joseph Jang, Matthew Mahoney, Drew Palmer, Kyan Powers, Noah Smith, Jariel Ubiles, Ryan VanVleck, Ryan Wylie

Varsity Girls Indoor Track Individual Scholar Athletes: Madison Cosentino, Hope Jones, Sydney Partee

Varsity Wrestling Individual Scholar Athletes:  Blayze Keefer, Logan Pettingill

Fall Sports 2021

Varsity Boys Cross Country/Coach Don Densmore/Team GPA – 94%: Avinash James, Deven James, Nicholas Jastrzab, Matthew Mahoney, Kyan Powers, Ryan Wylie, and Joseph Yancey

Varsity Girls Cross Country/Coach Don Densmore/Team GPA – 94%: Madison Cosentino, Lillian Dombrowski, Ramona Goncz, Lauren Olmstead, and Faith Rhinehart

Varsity Football/Coach Joe Caraher/Team GPA – 92% Jack Anderson, Alessio Cambareri, Colin Cusson, Nicolo Franzone, Griffin Hilimire, Joseph Jang, Logan Jock, Blayze Keefer, Luke Olschewske, Logan Pettingill, Dominick Pistor, Thomas Rowley, Jaydan Ryrko, Maximus Santana, and Robert Whitton

Varsity Golf/Coach Trisha Brewer/Team GPA – 95% Joseph Andrews, Matthew Bogart, Michael Bogart, Jacob Hutchins, Troy Kabat, William Korzeniewski, and Luke Spinner

Varsity Boys Soccer/Coach Peter Doell/Team GPA – 93%: Tyler Beach, Dominic Bruni, Mason Buckley, Jamison Cifaratta, Matthew Ehresman, Ryan Furletti, Broden Herron, Philip Love, Rowan Markel, Branson Mestan, Carson Montoney, Blake Petrocci, Jacob Prayne, Nicholas Quill, Thomas Rook, Devin Smith, Noah Smith, Liam Tanner, Karter Ticconi, and Jariel Ubiles

Varsity Girls Soccer/Coach Mel Morrin/Team GPA – 97%: Myah Herron, Kelly Kohberger, Grace Lando, Darby Lukowski, Abigail Lynch, Lauren McDermott, Morgan O'Brien, Sarena Pagan, Sophie Palladino, Amelia Reese, Jacqueline Sinicropi, Jillian Tandle, Madelyn Verkey, Peyton Verkey, Gabriella Wirth, and Kamryn Zellers

Varsity Girls Tennis/Coach Scott Redding/Team GPA – 97%: Bridget Aceto, Eleka Goncz, Flora Lin, Amy Mahoney, Holly Marriott, Abigail Palmer, Sydney Partee, and Leah Redding

Varsity Volleyball/Coach Sharon Esposito/Team GPA – 96% Kaitlyn Biccum, Alyvia Christensen, Kierstyn Hager, Sydney Haust, Norah Linehan, Megan Marley, and Bridget Miller